Homestead Lake Country Park enquiries: 01255-833-933

enquiries@homesteadlodges.co.uk

Privacy & Cookies

What are Cookies?

A Cookie is a small piece of data that is delivered in a simple text file by a website and stored in a users browser. A Cookie file usually includes a unique reference number, which is only readable by the domain (usually a website) that served it. This unique reference allows a website to identify a users computer until the Cookie stored on the computer expires. In the event the user returns to the website using the same computer, it is possible for the website to read the cookie and identify the user.

Most modern websites rely on the use of Cookies to function properly and major web browser's, such as Google Chrome, Firefox and Internet Explorer, all have Cookies enabled by default. None of our Cookies store personally identifiable information such as credit card information, nor will any of our Cookies harm your computer in any way.

This Website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer. First Party Cookies are those placed directly by Homestead Lake Country Park via www.homesteadlodges.co.uk and are used only by Homestead Lake Country Park. Homestead Lake Country Park uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our services. Homestead Lake Country Park has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer, you will be presented with a Cookie Notification Bar displayed at the bottom of our website, requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Homestead Lake Country Park to provide the best possible experience and service to you.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. For instructions, please consult the help menu of your internet browser.

Please click the link to view the Cookies we use on our website.

Privacy & Security

1. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website through the use of our contact form:

  • 1.1 name;
  • 1.2 email address;
  • 1.3 message content;
  • 1.4 IP address (automatically collected);
  • 1.5 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • 1.6 operating system (automatically collected);
  • 1.7 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected) and
  • 1.8 discussions and opinions of users who submit comments to the website.

2. Our Use of Data

1.1 Any personal data you submit will be retained by Homestead Lake Country Park for six months. However, certain provisions exist in respect to data submitted by you and retained by us including;

1.a.1  personal data you submit to us through the course of purchasing products, will be retained for the duration of any outstanding warranty, or for a minimum of 1 year;

1.2  Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to clause 5, your data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

1.3  All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.4  Any or all of the above data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website.  Specifically, data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • 4.a.1 internal record keeping;
  • 4.a.2 improvement of our products / services;
  • 4.a.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
  • 4.a.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the website.

3. Third Party Websites and Services

1.1 Homestead Lake Country Park may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal data provided by users of this Website.

1.2 Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Homestead Lake Country Park requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

4. Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. Homestead Lake Country Park has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

5. Controlling Use of Your Data

1.1 Wherever you are required to submit data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that data. This may include the following:

  • 1.a.1 use of data for direct marketing purposes.
  • 1.a.2 sharing data with third parties

6. Your Right to Withhold Information

1.1 You may access certain areas of the website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the website you may be required to submit certain Data.

1.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For instructions, please consult the help menu of your internet browser.

7. Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Homestead Lake Country Park (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10.00.

If you would like to submit a request in respect to Section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998, Subject Access, please do so by writing to the following address:

Data Protection Compliance Officer

Homestead Lake Country Park
Thorpe Road
Weeley
Essex
CO16 9JN